NSBA ยท Science Bowl ยท 2026 / S04

The Question Lab

Every buzz this season, dissected. How fast the room really is, which subjects are gifts and which are graveyards, how the season sharpened week over week โ€” and the records that make you go how did they know that already?

288
questions read
1,331
total buzzes
25
avg words till a get
3
fastest get (words in)
01

The buzz curve

When in a question does a correct buzz actually land? Almost never at the start โ€” the room waits for the unique clue. The pile-up between words 15 and 25 is the heartbeat of Science Bowl: enough has been read to be sure, but every word you wait is a word someone else might beat you to.

040801200: 505: 4410: 1001015: 15920: 1542025: 12230: 1073035: 5340: 524045: 2850: 95055: 760: 1160
Correct buzzes, grouped by how many words had been read. Mean = 25 words.
02

Every subject has a personality

Down-and-left is a friendly subject (buzzed early, rarely goes dead); up-and-right is a grind. Earth/Space is the season's gift โ€” solved fastest and dead almost never. Physics and Math sit in the far corner: you have to hear the whole question, and plenty still die. Dot size = bonus conversion.

2%6%10%14%18%1520253035Biology: buzzed at word 22, 8.8% went dead, 54% bonus conversionBiologyChemistry: buzzed at word 24, 11.6% went dead, 52% bonus conversionChemistryComp Sci: buzzed at word 26, 16.2% went dead, 44% bonus conversionComp SciEarth/Space: buzzed at word 18, 4.8% went dead, 67% bonus conversionEarth/SpaceMath: buzzed at word 30, 16.8% went dead, 39% bonus conversionMathPhysics: buzzed at word 32, 16.0% went dead, 48% bonus conversionPhysicsโ—„ buzzed earlier avg word buzzed buzzed later โ–บ% of tossups that went dead
BiologyChemistryComp SciEarth/SpaceMathPhysics
SubjectAvg word buzzedWent deadBonus conv.
Earth/Space17.64.8%67%
Biology21.68.8%54%
Chemistry24.411.6%52%
Comp Sci26.316.2%44%
Math29.816.8%39%
Physics31.816.0%48%
03

The season sped up โ€” and got greedier

As players learned the format, fewer questions went dead (the room got sharper). But the trigger fingers got itchier too: the neg rate climbed as everyone raced to buzz first. Sharper and riskier.

Dead-tossup rate

a mid-season spike, then down to a season low
0%7%15%22%Wk 1: 11.6%1Wk 2: 13.8%2Wk 3: 18.8%3Wk 4: 13.0%4Wk 5: 10.8%5Wk 6: 10.0%6Wk 7: 8.6%7

Neg rate

rising โ€” more aggressive buzzing
0%9%19%28%Wk 1: 14.2%1Wk 2: 17.9%2Wk 3: 20.0%3Wk 4: 24.1%4Wk 5: 20.7%5Wk 6: 20.7%6Wk 7: 18.4%7
04

Round report card

Seven rounds, one per week of the regular season. Some were gifts; one was a bloodbath. Here's how the whole league fared against each.

๐ŸŸข
Easiest: Round 7
Only 9% of tossups went dead โ€” the league feasted, converting 91%.
๐Ÿ”ด
Hardest: Round 3
19% went dead (and the most negs) โ€” the graveyard packet nobody could crack.
๐Ÿ”ซ
Most chaotic: Round 4
A 24% neg rate โ€” the itchiest trigger fingers of the season.
๐Ÿ’ฐ
Highest-scoring: Round 5
8.2 points per tossup โ€” the most generous set on the board.
RoundConvertedWent deadNeg rateBonus conv.Pts / tossup
Round 188%12%14%52%8.1
Round 286%14%18%52%7.9
Round 381%19%20%56%7.8
Round 487%13%24%52%8.0
Round 589%11%21%52%8.2
Round 690%10%21%46%7.7
Round 791%9%18%49%8.2
05

Snipers & gunslingers

Every buzzer picks a spot on this map. Far right = deadly accurate; high up = lives dangerously. The gold names are the extremes โ€” the pure snipers who almost never miss, and the gunslingers who'll eat a neg to get there first. Dot size = total buzzes (min 15 to appear).

0%12%25%38%50%0255075100Rohan G: 68% of buzzes converted, 18% negged (26 gets / 7 negs on 38 buzzes)theenash s: 79% of buzzes converted, 21% negged (22 gets / 6 negs on 28 buzzes)Jianyu: 65% of buzzes converted, 5% negged (13 gets / 1 negs on 20 buzzes)Eric L: 65% of buzzes converted, 23% negged (17 gets / 6 negs on 26 buzzes)Kian D [SOG]: 77% of buzzes converted, 12% negged (40 gets / 6 negs on 52 buzzes)ishaan k: 42% of buzzes converted, 36% negged (14 gets / 12 negs on 33 buzzes)ishaan kdannyridel: 50% of buzzes converted, 18% negged (11 gets / 4 negs on 22 buzzes)VarunMATHs: 60% of buzzes converted, 7% negged (9 gets / 1 negs on 15 buzzes)snapninja: 88% of buzzes converted, 12% negged (14 gets / 2 negs on 16 buzzes)snapninjaArjun D [WWPS]: 75% of buzzes converted, 12% negged (12 gets / 2 negs on 16 buzzes)pancreas uvula: 53% of buzzes converted, 35% negged (23 gets / 15 negs on 43 buzzes)vishnu m: 58% of buzzes converted, 9% negged (31 gets / 5 negs on 53 buzzes)Ryan K [Blair Clemens]: 50% of buzzes converted, 25% negged (8 gets / 4 negs on 16 buzzes)Charles: 60% of buzzes converted, 33% negged (9 gets / 5 negs on 15 buzzes)shean F: 75% of buzzes converted, 14% negged (21 gets / 4 negs on 28 buzzes)Lishan P: 69% of buzzes converted, 4% negged (18 gets / 1 negs on 26 buzzes)Sanjay Suresh: 52% of buzzes converted, 19% negged (11 gets / 4 negs on 21 buzzes)Riyan N: 69% of buzzes converted, 0% negged (11 gets / 0 negs on 16 buzzes)Sanjay O: 47% of buzzes converted, 47% negged (7 gets / 7 negs on 15 buzzes)Sanjay OVaryan J: 64% of buzzes converted, 19% negged (23 gets / 7 negs on 36 buzzes)Abhinav A: 27% of buzzes converted, 47% negged (4 gets / 7 negs on 15 buzzes)Abhinav AAngelina Y: 79% of buzzes converted, 11% negged (15 gets / 2 negs on 19 buzzes)William Jung: 57% of buzzes converted, 29% negged (12 gets / 6 negs on 21 buzzes)Monish S: 44% of buzzes converted, 33% negged (8 gets / 6 negs on 18 buzzes)Lucas W: 71% of buzzes converted, 8% negged (27 gets / 3 negs on 38 buzzes)akhil: 74% of buzzes converted, 18% negged (37 gets / 9 negs on 50 buzzes)suzuko: 70% of buzzes converted, 17% negged (21 gets / 5 negs on 30 buzzes)Sohil: 72% of buzzes converted, 14% negged (21 gets / 4 negs on 29 buzzes)Edward: 60% of buzzes converted, 13% negged (28 gets / 6 negs on 47 buzzes)potential man: 59% of buzzes converted, 34% negged (24 gets / 14 negs on 41 buzzes)potential manbora: 54% of buzzes converted, 42% negged (13 gets / 10 negs on 24 buzzes)boraroshan: 69% of buzzes converted, 23% negged (24 gets / 8 negs on 35 buzzes)Chris W: 64% of buzzes converted, 24% negged (16 gets / 6 negs on 25 buzzes)Justin K: 69% of buzzes converted, 6% negged (11 gets / 1 negs on 16 buzzes)Daniel Y: 48% of buzzes converted, 24% negged (12 gets / 6 negs on 25 buzzes)Harry Gao: 66% of buzzes converted, 9% negged (21 gets / 3 negs on 32 buzzes)Advik S: 80% of buzzes converted, 10% negged (16 gets / 2 negs on 20 buzzes)accuracy โ€” % of buzzes converted โ–บrecklessness โ€” % negged

โšก Fastest triggers

words earlier than the field on the same questions โ€” not raw speed (โ‰ฅ6 shared Qs)
PlayerWords earlierRaw avgGets
1bora+6.32413
2potential man+3.51824
3ishaan k+2.01914
4Ryan K [Blair Clemens]+1.8228
5roshan+1.62124
6suzuko+1.22121
7Sohil+1.12921
8Varyan J+1.02023

๐ŸŽฏ Most accurate

highest share of buzzes converted
PlayerConvertBuzzes
1snapninja88%16
2Advik S80%20
3Angelina Y79%19
4theenash s79%28
5Kian D [SOG]77%52
6Arjun D [WWPS]75%16
7shean F75%28
8akhil74%50

๐Ÿ”ซ Most aggressive

highest neg rate (โ‰ฅ6 negs)
PlayerNeg rateNegs
1Sanjay O47%7
2Abhinav A47%7
3bora42%10
4ishaan k36%12
5pancreas uvula35%15
6potential man34%14
7Monish S33%6
8William Jung29%6
โš–๏ธ Why "fastest" isn't the lowest average. Raw buzz position is mostly a fact about the question โ€” longer, harder clues get buzzed later โ€” so a low average can just mean you drew easy questions. The board above fixes that: it grades every buzz against everyone else who saw the same question. It flips the picture. The lowest raw averages belong to players who were simply handed shorter questions; the real speed king, bora, sits at a middling raw ~24 yet buzzes a full 6 words earlier than the field on shared questions. Same idea powers the whole modeling paper: buzz timing is ~76% question, ~10% person.
06

The record book

The season's outliers โ€” the buzzes and questions worth telling stories about.

โšก
Fastest buzz of the season
Angelina Y buzzed at word 3 of a 17-word Biology question โ€” answer Septa.
๐Ÿงฑ
The unbeatable question
A Comp Sci tossup (answer SAME, SAME) was read 6 times and went dead every single time.
๐Ÿ”ฅ
Most fearless trigger
Sanjay O negged on 47% of buzzes (7 negs) โ€” high risk, 7 gets to show for it.
๐ŸŽฏ
Easiest vs hardest category
Earth/Space went dead just 4.8% of the time; Math stumped the room 16.8% of tossups.